Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New debate?
Mar 17, 2002

Dear Dr. Feinberg: 1. Is the inoculum size important in terms of early symptoms and the time it takes to seroconvert? 2. Common sense would say "YES", even if there is no data, it sounds logical to think that the greater amount of virus you receive at infection, the more likely is the body to react sooner and more violently. 3. If argument 2 is "granted" by common sense, then: infection due to faulty protection (i.e. faulty condoms) is more likely to take longer to be detected and would yield the cases of very late seroconversion (6 months or more), because the inoculum size in these instances would be very small. 4. A documented example would be that of the social worker who pinched her finger and took over a year to seroconvert. The argument would be: the inoculum size was very, very small.

Thanks for your comments!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I know of no data for inoculum size and tthe time to seroconversion. There are data that people who receive large inocula (such as receiving a unit of infected blood) tend to progress to AIDS faster than those who acquirte their HIV across a mucosal surface (by having sex).


Previous
Just tested/Bone ache
Next
infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement