Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR TEST
Mar 11, 2002

Dear Dr. Feinberg, After a risk practice (oral sex without protection) 50 days ago, I did an ELISA and PCR tests. Both came back negative. At the clinic, they told me that the PCR test is conclusive even at this stage of 50 days. Do you agree with this or do you think I must get retested sometime in the future? Please answer, because I am worried and would like to know your point of view. Thanks and best regards

Response from Dr. Feinberg

PCR tests are not the right approach to diagnose whether someone has HIV or not. The HIV viral load (PCR) test is not licensed by the FDA for diagnosis of HIV infection. False positives are possible. Stick with the ELISA/Western blot.


Previous
TG woman with cognitive problems
Next
Toxo/PML-which is it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement