Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risky Activity for spouses
Mar 10, 2002

My daughter has been HIV positive for 8 years. She married a year ago and just told her hustband when she had cervical cancer and had to have a hysterectomy 4 months after they married. Her CD4 count was down as low as 75. it is improving again with new medicine. She tells her husband that her viral load is not detectable which makes her risk of infecting him low. Is this true?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is true that the lower a person's viral load, the less likely they are to transmit HIV to someone else, but the risk is NEVER zero, just small.


Previous
Recurrent Sinusitis = HIV?
Next
WHATS UP WITH MY MOUTH PART 2?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement