Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


abnormal pap/vaginitis
Mar 10, 2002

i have been reading some of the opportunistic women related infection forums and I am getting scared. I have had an abnormal pap and have been referred to have a colopospy done. When I went it was normal from what the doctor could see, yet she still took a biopsy of tissue. I have had recurring bacterial infections (bacterial vaginitis)each time I have went to the doctor. I am concerned and scared since I read that vaginitis that is persistant can be a symptom of hiv in women.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Abnormal Pap smears and vaginitis are common gynecologic problems for all women, HIV+ and HIV-, so you can't assume that these problems are due to HIV. Nonetheless, if you're concerned about HIV, you should get tested; it's the only way to know for sure.


Previous
Oral Manifest
Next
Lost for words

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement