Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


erythematous candidiasis
Mar 9, 2002

Hi Doctor, I have a question about erythematous candidiasis, Is it possible to have this for a space of a day or two or does this condition stay and need to be treated- I have had symptoms quite similar to the photos on HIV dent but by the time i get the appointment with my doctor, the red patches on the roof of my mouth are gone so it's hard for my doctor to diagnose nothing there! Please let me know so that I can put that worry out of my head- I have checked all the questions in your forum and haven't been able to find an answer to this. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Oral candidiasis of any form would be highly unlikely to resolve without treatment after a day or so. So what you think is candidiasis may not be that after all.


Previous
Ultimate lymph question
Next
Are HIV antibodies affected by alcohol?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement