Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Clinical manifestation
Mar 9, 2002

Dear Dr. Feinberg, I have read that during accute infection the viral load skyrockets and T-Cells plummet only to recover almost to normal levels.

What are the possible clinical manifestations of these events? I assume the most obvious one is ARS during accute infection, but what about other clinical manifestations such as sudden mild opportunistic infections?

Thanks for your answer! You guys are surely helping a lot of people! Keep it up!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is certainly possible to develop "mild" problems associated with immune dysfunction, such as thrush, and even possible to develop what, in advanced HIV disease, would be a routine AIDS-defining illness, such as PCP or Candida esophagitis. It all depends on how low one's T cells drop during acute infection.


Previous
oral sex
Next
RE: Tonsils

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement