Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu vaccine with low CD4?
Mar 9, 2002

My doc doesn't want to give me a flu vaccine with CD4 always coming back less than 20, VL 450,000. Wouldn't it be worse to get the flu, especially if it's a virulent strain this year? Would you recommend the flu shot? Thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

The flu shot can cause a temporary increase in viral load that usually returns to baseline within 4-6 weeks after the shot. Other than a possibly temporary increase in viral load, I don't see how a flu shot can hurt you. The lower your CD4 cell count, the less likely you'll have a great response to this or any vaccine, but if it affords some protection, I would say it's worth it. We are at the close of the flu season soon, so this is probably more a matter that needs to be dealt with next year, when flu shots become available in the fall.


Previous
Lymphopenia
Next
oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement