Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tuberculosis
Dec 5, 2000

hello. i am hiv+ and recently had my TB skin test come back positive. i am going to start the preventative treatment soon, but i was just wondering if once you test positive for tb, you will always test positive like hiv, or will the tb go away after i am done with the medication. thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Yes -- your skin test will always be positive, and it will be important for you to successfully complete the preventive treatment for TB and to tell other doctors and nurses in the future that you have already had this preventive medication.


Previous
Is constant sinus drainage harmful to the stomach?
Next
Loss of weight in the rear

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement