Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are anal warts a sign of HIV infection?
Dec 23, 2000

Hello, Dr. Feinberg. I've had several HIV tests, and all have come up negative. However, I recently discovered that I have anal warts, and am concerned that if I have been exposed to this STD, then perhaps I have others, too, or even HIV. Are anal warts common among HIV-negative people, or are they more likely a sign of seroconversion? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Anogenital warts are common, period. They're just another STD, and can certainly occur in HIV-s, although I think it was the right thing to do to get an HIV test. You can have the warts treated -- it's easiest to do when they are small, and you should be monitored for their recurrence. Some strains of the human papilloma virus (HPV) that causes warts can eventually result in cancer of the rectum (or cervix in women), so it is wise to be monitored periodically by a physician who has expertise in this area.


Previous
floater confusion
Next
headache

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement