Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


In Response To tiny Red spots on hands 12/20/00
Jan 16, 2001

Hi Dr:)

I received a CBC and was told it was"Perfect" aka no low platelets, however,she couldn't give me an explanation,stating"its just something viral". Also,because im not considered high risk(ive had the same partner for years) she said there wasnt enough reason for a HIV test. Can you shed some light on other reasons why I would have these red spots? Its frustrating not getting an answer from a doctor:)

Thanks a Bunch !!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you don't have a low platelet count, then these aren't petechiae. It seems less likely to me that they would be the result of a viral infection, since it's been almost 3 weeks since your first message to me. However, I disagree with your doctor about not that doing an HIV test. Anyone who is sexually active is potentially at risk. If she won't accommodate you, then you can get tested at an anonymous test site in your area (call your local health department) or you can find another physician. Meanwhile, if you want a clear diagnosis about the spots, I suggest that you see a dermatologist. Good luck!


Previous
urinary tract infections
Next
Red and Purplish Discolorations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement