Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


POSSIBLY INFECTED?
Jan 18, 2001

Dear Doctor Feinberg

I have folliculitis, which appears to be getting better after taking antibiotics. However, I also have a small pin-head red spot on my finger. My doctor said that it's petechiae and he doesn't seem too concerned. My only risks are being the recipient of hand jobs and sucking of breasts. Do you think I should be tested? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It doesn't sound like high-risk activity to me. But if you remain concerned, then get tested -- it's the only way to know for sure.


Previous
Long-term non-progressor of HIV+
Next
Please answer asap

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement