Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SWOLLEN GLANDS
Jan 19, 2001

HELLO DOCTOR,

I WAS DIAGNOSED APRIL 2000. MY VL 12,000 AND CD4 OF 896 IN APRIL. IN SEPTEMBER VL 24,000 AND CD4 756. STILL NO MEDS AS PER MY DOCTOR. I NOTICED SEVERAL MONTHS BACK SWOLLEN GLANDS UNDER MY JAW. THEN I NOTICED 1 BEHIND MY EAR, AND NOW SEVERAL IN NECK AREA. SOME ARE PAINFUL. MY DOC SAYS NOTHING TO WORRY ABOUT. SHOULD I BE CONCERNED?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

No -- lymph nodes wax and wane throughout the course of HIV disease. But you might want to reconsider starting HIV therapy -- there are data that suggest that the earlier after infection therapy is started, the better the preservation of your immune system.


Previous
What Causes Fluid on the Lungs?
Next
Fungus infection of the outer ear.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement