Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS, Kaposis and Molluscum
Feb 20, 2002

Is it possible during ARS/prior to antibody formation for these lesions (Kaposi's and Molluscum) to rapidly present and disappear? Or are these lesions more generally associated with late stage infection? Thank you for your help?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

KS and molluscum are typically associated with advanced HIV disease. It would be pretty unusual for them to appear and regress during the course of acute seroconversion.


Previous
CMV culture/DNA reliability and HIV infection
Next
Re: Antibody Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement