Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment for Angular Chelitis
Feb 5, 2002

Hello Dr. Feinberg,

Last week I notice that the corners of my mouth were looking weird; they were cracking. The next day I got a cold sore on my lip and I began to think that it had something to do with what was happening to the corners of my mouth. I went to see my doctor, but she did not know what was wrong. I looked through the internet and found out about angular chelitis. I belive very strongly that this is what I have. I would like to know what I can do you treat this fungal infection (ie. treatments available) and I want to know if the appearance of my mouth will look the same as it used to, before I got the infection, after treating it.

I would appreciate any advice you can offer.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

In my experience, angular cheilitis can be due to herpes simplex virus (which also causes cold sores) or to thrush. Less commonly, it is associated with vitamin deficiency. Since you have a cold sore anyway, in your case I'd start by treating for herpes. Once the corners of the moth heal, they look normal again.


Previous
quick question on syphillis
Next
KS lesion-scaly or shiny?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement