Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


INCUBATION PERIOD OF SYPHILIS
Feb 3, 2002

i WAS EXPOSED 6 WEEKS AGO AND contracted gonorhea and took antibiotics until the pus cell in my urine was 0-2hpf. now i went to a laboratory and ask to test me for syphilis. they conduct a test called vdrl-quantitative. the doctor told me that syphilis has a long incubation period. that even if this test test result is non-reactive, i would never be sure that i dont have syphilis. doctor, is quantitative VDRL THE RIGTH TEST FOR SYPHILIS? IS THE DOCTOR RIGHT THAT IT TAKES YEARS TO DETECT SYPHILIS AND THAT THE TEST I TOOK WOULD NOT BE CONCLUSIVE?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

If you got syphilis 6 weeks ago when you got gonorrhea, it is not true that the blood test for syphilis would take years to be positive-- it should be positive now. The screening test used in the U.S. for syphilis is the RPR (rapid reagin test), although the VDRL (Veneral Disease Research Laboratory test) should also detect syphilis at 6 weeks. There is another test, the FTA-abs (fluorescent treponemal antibody-absorbed test), which will be positive if you EVER, at any time, had syphilis.


Previous
Yeast Infection?
Next
cmv co-infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement