Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am allergic of Bactrim
Jan 24, 2002

Dear Doctor I am allergic for Bactrim and hiv + from 3 months, VL 36000, CD4 413. Are other meds, to be used instead of Bactrim? (I am allergic of sulfamids in generally.) In case of necessity?

Thank a Lot

Response from Dr. Feinberg

Your CD4 cell count is too high now for you to need preventive treatment for PCP or toxo. If your CD4 cells decrease close to 200, then you can use dapsone 100 mg once a day instead.


Previous
Acute arthritis complications in adults with HIV. Osteomialitis and joint deteriaration
Next
thrush not treated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement