Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


OI this early?
Jan 15, 2002

Is it possible to get opportunistic infections, like pneumonia, as early as 4-6 months after exposure?

Response from Dr. Feinberg

It is possible to have an OI, such as Pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP), early on as part of the seroconversion process. This can happen in those individuals whose CD4 cell counts drop precipitously with new infection. 4-6 months is actually too late for an OI to occur as part of seroconversion, and would be too early for a typical OI associated with advanced HIV disease.


Previous
Oral Thursh
Next
Im positiveperson who infected me still negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement