Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KNOWN HIV PATIENT WITH DEEP NEEDLE STICK AND INJECTION OF HER BLOOD
Oct 17, 2000

I WAS DOING A BLOOD DRAW AT A PATIENTS HOUSE. WHILE I WAS GETTING IT ALL TOGETHER HER LITTLE ONE GRABBED UP THE SYRINGE THAT WAS FULL OF HER BLOOD, AS I GRABBED FOR THE SYRINGE HER CHILD ACCIDENTALLY STUCK ME AND ACTUALLY EVEN PUSHED ABOUT 4-8 CC'S OF HER BLOOD IN ME. HER CD4 IS UP OVER 800 AND HAS A VERY LOW VIRAL LOAD. WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF NOW BEING HIV POS. I GUESS, I REALLY ALREADY KNOW I AM. MORE TO THE POINT, HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO WAIT UNTIL THE HIV ACTUALLY WILL SHOW IN MY BODY? PLEASE ANSWER AS SOON AS YOU CAN, THANX!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

You should talk to your employer or your employee health coverage as soon as possible. The lower the patient's viral load, the better the chance of avoiding infection is, but infections can still happen even when viral loads are very low. You should be offered "post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP)" for 4-6 weeks with a combination of drugs that this patient's HIV is likeliest to respond to, to minimize the possibility of transmission. You should do this AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. You could be lucky!


Previous
help
Next
pseudomonas pneumonia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement