Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HPV
Nov 20, 2000

Thank you for taking time out to read my email. I have been HIV positive for about 5 years and have started taking the meds. I am on Crixivan, Combivir, & Viramune (sorry about the spelling). 4 years ago, I had problems having bowel movements and I went to the hospital. they did outpatient surgery on me and told me that I had a wart and hemmorhoids. Now, I am having the same problems with bowel movements and I did a self examination and saw a cluster of tube shaped growths in my anus. I was told that this is HPV? I dont receive receptive anal intercourse. How did I get this? Is cancer an issue? Thanks

Response from Dr. Feinberg

HPV can cause warts and prolonged infection can lead to cancer of the cervix, rectum, etc. It's impossible for me to tell over the Internet whether these are warts, hemorrhoids or both-- you need to be examined by a physician. People get anogenital warts through sexual contact, and it is possible to have anal warts even without having had anal intercourse.


Previous
red hard painful bumps within one year of infection
Next
Wacky Blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement