Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush,million plus viral load, Tcell 4 ??
Nov 27, 2000

My brother has all - is there any hope?? Or will only comfort care be appropriate?? What would be a normal course of action from his doctors? Signed, a loving sister and last surviving relative. THANK YOU!!

Response from Dr. Feinberg

You don't say whether your brother is receiving combination therapy for HIV, but even people with high viral loads and low T cells have benefitted from HIV treatment. The best thing you can do is to urge your brother and his doctors to aggressively pursue combination treatment that contains one or two protease inhibitors. Don't give up, and good luck!


Previous
Folliculitis/lice? Told it was eczema
Next
ADC Prognosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement