Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Opportunistic InfectionsOpportunistic Infections
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immune Recovery Uveitis
Jan 3, 2002

My bilateral CMV retinitis has been inactive since 1996 due to my rebound in health. However, I now suffer from immune recovery uveitis. Have had one cataract surgery, and a detached retina (reattached through vitrectomy and laser).Lately my vision decreased markedly from 20/200 to seeing fingers a foot away and my dr indicated the uveitis had "flared up". It has since been treated successfully w/ Atropine and Pred Forte. My question is: is there any known cause for the eye to suddenly "flare up"? What are signs to look for before such a decrease in visio? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Feinberg

I wish I could give you a specific answer as to what might trigger a new attack of immune recovery vitritis, but there are no known factors to look out for. This is an unfortunate situation, because you are suffering as a result of your good response to HIV meds. You are being treated in the typical manner that vitritis is managed. One possibility might be to use systemic steroids (prednisone), but there are risks associated with that and no proof as yet that systemic steroids are better than local steroid eyedrops. I'm sorry I can't be more helpful.


Previous
two episodes of shingles
Next
Fluconazol

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement