Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please clarify
Dec 22, 2001

I need your help . I had an exposure (which was very low risk oral sex receiving and massage) . I took a series of tests Heps A,B,C/HIV/STIs etc at 3months.All -ve. After 6 months December 2001 HIV was -ve ,Heps B and C were negative .However Hep A Igm and Igg was positive . I had taken one on July 28th 2001 for Hep A acute Igm which came out -ve that time but now it has come +ve Igm and Igg on december 2001 .My doctor says something like i dont have to worry about it ,i dont have Hep A and when july test ws done it ws checked for Active stage Hep A . I am scared to death and feel i might have contracted from the exposure and i had delayed late for antibodies . Do i have to worry about HIV/Hep B and C ( i have tested -ve at 6 months for them and have done HIV PCR RNA as well -ve) .Do you think Hep A anitbody might have delayed my Hep B/C and HIV antibody.please answer!!!!.Can i have unprotected sex with my wife now !!!

Response from Dr. Fried

I assume that the massage part of the exposure was not the part that you were worried about?

The timing and the exact testing you've had done are not clear. Generally speaking: The incubation for hepatitis A is approximately 1 to 6 weeks. If you have since remained negative for anti-HAV IgM then you have not contracted acute hepatitis A (which would be very rare from your description, anyway). If your doctor felt that you had contracted acute HAV, your family would have been advised to get immunoglobulin shortly after the diagnosis. Anti-HAV-IgG is positive in people who have been previously exposed to hepatitis A. In addition, this disease does not become chronic so even if you were exposed, it is most likely completely gone from your system.

If all your HCV and HBV testing has remained negative beyond 6 months, then you did not contract HCV/HBV. Once again, HBV VACCINE is a good idea and would minimize the risk of acquiring HBV through sexual contact in the future. Of course, there are no vaccines foe HCV or HIV, so the type of "massage" you describe is still potentially risky.



Previous
HCV blood in cut
Next
Vacination HCV? HBV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement