Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should we go back on treatment???
Dec 13, 2001

Doctors, My husband went on the combo. treatment in 4-00, he became addicted to pain meds. and was back on street drugs within 8mo. of being on treatment. He was taken off the treatment in Jan. 01 due to being a non-responder. He is now off all drugs and life is returning back to normal. The problem is recent liver biopsy shows stage 2 fibrosis and his HCV levels went from around 600,000 to 5.6million in the last 11 mo. They want to try the new treatment on him and we really don't know if we should or not considering the quality of life that we gave up last time. I can't find any info. on what the increase in the viral load means or what the liver biopsy means. Can you help with some advice please.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The biopsy means that he is about half way to cirrhosis 2/4 fibrosis. Therefore he should probably be treated. However, if he had psychological issues on the drugs as many people do, then he should see someone from mental health and consider strongly taking an antidepressant before he begins therapy this time. There is no immediate urgency to treatment, but it sounds like treatment is a good idea, but mental health is more pressing. Good luck! DTD



Previous
seroconversion
Next
Low white cell count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement