Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Surgery risky?
Dec 13, 2001

Dear DD, I am worried that if I undergo some kind of surgery (removing gallstones) I would get infected with hiv/hcv if one of the surgicians are hiv/hcv carriers and the person accidentally pricked him/herself and thus causing blood-to-blood contact. I read some of the questions and answers in this forum. There are some surgicians who are positive and still perform surgery on patients. Well, I really don't want to trade gallstone for hiv or hcv. How likely this kind of situation could happen? WW

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a very controversial topic. There have been very few documented cases of transmission of either HIV or HCV from healthcare workers to patients. Considering all the encounters in the world even if the surgeon is infected the chances are very very small. Most of the cases are actually from drug using MD's who have been using IV drugs in the OR. It is not a rational worry. Find something else to worry about like the risk of anesthesia! DTD



Previous
The Scrotum & AIDS
Next
symtom stages

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement