The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Finger Cracks/Hep B
Dec 6, 2001

Dear Dr. Dieterich,

I had very minor surface skin cracking on my finger (from dry skin/weather)which was 24 hours old and I had put Neosporin on it as well. The cracks NEVER hurt or appeared to be deep at all and only visible when I pulled the skin on my fingers tight. Otherwise the cracks are not really noticeable. If I did mutual masterbation with a man and got an extremely small drop of precum on these day old cracks would I be at risk for Hep B? Would you recommend an Immune Globlin Shot immediately as it has only been 5 days? Please advise.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

This is a very low risk exposure. However you should get vaccinated for hepatitis B and you can start that right now while you are thinking about it. DTD

Hepatit C

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint