Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


interferon
Dec 6, 2001

is it wise to go on interferon treatment if you have developed cirrhosis as a result of hep-c?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Well, there is cirrhosis and cirrhosis. If the cirrhosis is stable and there is no fluid in the abdomen(ascites) or swelling in the feet(edema) or mental confusion (encephalopathy) it is reasonably safe. That is called compensated cirrhosis. The data in HIV negative persons suggest that there is a significant chance of cure of hepatitis C almost as high as in people without cirrhosis. If the cirrhosis is decompensated it is fairly risky to treat, however in an experianced liver MD's hands it is not totally crazy. I do do it under certain circumstances. DTD



Previous
HEPB-WHAT ARE THE SIDE AFFECTS
Next
Finger Cracks/Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement