Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Enzyme elevation -- should I be concerned?
Dec 4, 2001

I recently had a series of blood tests done, including for HIV. Blood work was all fine, except the Dr. said that my liver enzyme was somewhat elivated -- 64 was the number he gave me. He said that it was due to my overweight condition (I am 100lbs overweight) and that I should watch my diet. However, I am not sure if I was tested for hepatitis in either this test or my original blood work done a few months earlier. Should I be concerned with an elivated enzyme count of 64 and what do you recommend?

Response from Dr. Fried

Any abnormal ALT should be further investigated. Of course, the first step would be testing for hepatitis C and B, even if you don't have any definite risk factors. The extent of work-up beyond that will depend on other factors in your medical history. Being very overweight does put you at risk for fatty liver, a relatively benign condition, but one that may still lead to cirrhosis. You should discuss further evaluation with your physician.



Previous
Hepatitis B Vaccination Shot Series Interuption
Next
HEPB-WHAT ARE THE SIDE AFFECTS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement