Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My Results
Nov 25, 2001

Hello, I am 32 yrs old, and my question is. I have been noted to have Hepatitis B in nov.2,1999. My liver function test was normal and they said that my hepatitis exacerbation has steadily improved. My HEB. B Surface Antibody is Negative,and My HEB., HEB. B Surface Antigen is Repeatedly Positive, but the Reference Range Negative,and Neutralization is confirmed, and the Reference Range is Negative. Iy is now Nov. 2,2001. I wouild like to know if I am cured or am I immune or am I contagious? I haven't had any treatments yet, should I get some? Please help me,I am worried and afraid to die.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You will need to repeat the tests now,to see what changes in serology you have.If you cleared the virus ,you will have HBsAb positive and you are immune.Ig you still have viemia,HBsAg,you will need the hepatic tests,e antigen and antibody,and possibly PCR and liver biopsy to decide if you will need or not therapy.



Previous
PCR test and HBV status
Next
scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement