Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pegasys vs Peg Intron
Nov 25, 2001

My husband has hep c. The only exposure was over 8 years ago. His PCR showed a viral load of 362 last year. This year it is barely detectable. He had a liver biopsy that showed some scarring, (he also had an alcohol problem years ago and the doctor said it could be attributed to that) The doctor suggested starting Peg Intron with Ribavrin soon. His friend that has it, (they traced it back 20 years, no liver biopsy) has a much higher viral load, but his doctor suggest no treatment right now. My question, does it seem like a better decision to wait until next year for Pegasys treatment? What is the difference between Peg Intron and Pegasys? His liver panel is just slightly elevated, His friend's is drastically elevated. Our gastroenteroligist is known for being very cautious and sometimes overtreating to err on the side of caution. He is leaving the decision up to us. He believes even if you do not have damage and have no viral load, you should immediately start treatment. What is your advise, should we opt to wait?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

I advise you to get another hepatologist's opinion.There is no indication for treatment if there is no detectable PCR.This test measures the live virus in your blood ,and the purpose of therapy is to kill the virus.If your husband has barely detectable viremia ,he should repeat the test in 6 months ,and then decide on basis of the result,and the HCV histology changes.PegIntron/RBV has a lot of side effects,and should only be used when indicated.



Previous
HVC infection & time to treatment.
Next
PCR test and HBV status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement