Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HVC infection & time to treatment.
Nov 25, 2001

Dear Doctor.

I have seen that cure rates for this infection with optimum treatment may be around 50 - depending on many things including genotype, host related and yet undiscovered factors. Is time between infection and treatment known to influence success rate significantly ?

Thanks in advance for your response.

A potential patient.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You are correct.Genotype,viral load,liver histology and possibly other factors as ethnic groups ,coinfection; will determine not only the choice of therapy,but the duration and the response rate.The duration of the disease ,has been used lately to calculate the fibrosis progression rate;the amount of fibrosis per years.This has suggested that some groups may have more rapid fibrosis progression,as coinfected and hispanics.We are also trying to see if progression can be decreased with therapy,and which are the factors that influence decreases and increases in the rates. We need also to understand why some patients have a more rapid progression and the majority go very slowly to develop cirrhosis after 30 years of disease.(15-30 of all cases).We know that cirrhotics respond worse ,so if the liver biopsy show activity and degree of fibrosis ,therapy should be considered earlier than later.



Previous
Tests to rule out Hep B
Next
Pegasys vs Peg Intron

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement