Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B tests
Nov 25, 2001

My boyfriend and I have had unprotected sex and he gave blood recently and they mailed him a letter that said he had a 50 50 chance of having hep. B and he got tested and they said he has the antibodies of it could he have given it to me?

Response from Dr. Fried

Your physician would need to get the exact test results that were done in order to determine whether your boyfriend has chronic hepatitis B (there is risk of transmission) or had resolved the infection (No risk of transmission). There is no guesswork for hepatitis B blood tests, the proper tests need to be ordered and they need to be interpreted correctly.

We are moving toward universal vaccnation for HBV (beginning with children in whom HBV vaccine is now recommended). Since almost every adult is potentially at risk for hepatitis B infection through sexual contact, hepatitis B vaccine is a good idea for most people. Check with your doctor.



Previous
The Future Hep C
Next
Hepatitis C genotype info

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement