Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Saving Sperm before Treatment??
Nov 21, 2001

Thank you so much for answering our questions.

You asked for my husbands viral load which was 803,000; Genotype is 1 (not the best one for treatment) ALT - 159 AST - 92. Mild to Moderate fibrosis with some scarring. (He was a heavy social drinker, but since stopped)

Do you think that this will progress or can we wait for Pegasys? See e-mail I sent before.

Your help is greatly appreciated!

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Progression of the fibrosis is slow ,and now better if your husband stopped drinking alcohol.The viral load he has is considered low.You can wait till next year.



Previous
INTERFERON NO FUNCIONO
Next
PEGASYS TESTING - GROUPS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement