Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Working While Undergoing Treatment
Nov 21, 2001

Will I be able to work full-time while undergoing Pegasys treatment? Do you think I will be able to keep this a secret from my coworkers and boss?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Overall Pegasys tratment is better tolerated than Rebetron and Peg-Intron.It is my opinion, that how you will tolerate the treatment depend on many factors,and not all are related to the drug itself.My patients do much better when they are very motivated and comitted to the treatment,have the support of their family and friends,and understand clearly all the possible results .The majority of the side effects of therapy can also be improved with other medicines.In that sense, you will also do better if the side effects are treated agressively by your doctor.Anemia and depression will be hard if you are not treated,so be sure that your doctor will support you. Almost all the patients can carry on with their work,you may have some bad days,but those will go away.I have patients that finished the whole treatment and had almost no complaints for 48 weeks. Hope for the best,and deal with the side effects.Consider how happy and relieved you will be if you respond. Good luck.



Previous
Maribel, come back, advice please!!
Next
Which is harder to treat?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement