Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Touch possibly HCV body fluid. Your advice please!
Nov 13, 2001

Dear Dr. Dieterich, I touched some blood on a public toilet seat when I cleaned it two months ago. I had a semi-healed cut on my finger and the blood did got on it. You said in one of your replies that "If you treat the acute infection, the cure rate is 100." I have been having very mild pain under my ribcase for 2 weeks. (The pain occurs once every 30-60 minutes a day). Should I go tested? If I am positive, should I begin treatment right away? Your advice please!! Thank you very much for helping! Sincerely, Eibel

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Eibel, Go get tested, but you may have something else! It is not likely you can get it from body fluids. Ask your MD for an ultrasound to see if you have gallstones! Good luck! DTD



Previous
Chances of Being Cured of Hep C
Next
Hepatitis in China

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement