Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: With regards to HCV affecting HIV window?
Nov 13, 2001

This is in response to the question dated Oct 15, about the window period for HIV affected by HCV infection.

When would it be safe to take the antibody test for HIV if the window period is indeed delayed by hepatitis infection. The PCR test is out of the question, it is too expensive. So when can I take the usual antibody test and be assured that I am not infected with HIV?

If I were to take an antibody test for heptitis B, when can I take it to be sure that I am free of the disease? What about for hep a and hep c?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

There is no certainty in this world. However generally speaking the HIV and HCV antibodies usually appear in about 90 days. So if you waited for 180 days your chances are pretty good at picking up Hepatitis A,B,C and HIV. DTD



Previous
how the government deals with injected drugs
Next
caregiver to hep c hubby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement