Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C and Crohn's
Oct 25, 2001

\I am a white female, age 33, with genotype 1b, ALT 30, AST 28 and 440,000 copies. I also suffer from a mild case of Crohn's disease for which I am taking Asacol (sulfasalazine) as a preventative. Can you please tell me your toughts of my chances of being "cured" with my condtion and will the Asacol have any effect with treatment outcome? Lastly, what treatment would you recommend. I thank you in advance for any help or suggestions you could offer.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

Your Crohn's disease is a different condition ,but is also an immune process as HCV.I am not aware of any report of agravation or worsening of this condition with interferon therapy,but although possible ,it may be rare and not significant.Anyway be sure you are stable before you start hepatitis therapy,and follow closely. Genotype i ,low viral load:sustained response rate with Peg-Intron and RBV-41% ,but this data is not reported ,appears in the drug insert.Pegasys and RBV -46%,in intention to treat analysis;this number is higher in the patients that actually received treatment.Regarding side effects;Peg-Intron is worse than Rebetron and,Pagasys is better. Your best choice is clear.



Previous
Side Effects & Cure Rate Using Pegylated Interferon for Hep C
Next
Level of hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement