Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what do i do now?
Oct 24, 2001

okay, so i am a health care professional who was splashed by a pt with hep c. this was in may. i took combivir and viracept for 1 month on advice from my employee health rn. i guess i should also mention that i never reached immunity with my hepatitis series, which i have taken 3 separate rounds of. anyway, last night i happened to have a needle stick and now find myself in the same situation, back on the meds and this time, the pt. is practically unknown(in and out of the er). the employee health nurse-practioner advised me that my sgot is 93 and wants to know if i want to stop the meds...i realize that this site is for those who are already positive and that i dont know yet but please help..any advice would be helpful. thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

The risk of becoming infected by a needle stick is very low.You were placed in prophylaxis for HIV,this did not have any effect in the first accident for HCV.There are no reported positive cases with splashes for HCV.I advise you to run a HCV pcr and, if negative, you are O.K.You will need to do also a HIV PCR.Your chances are by far, that you are well.By the way ,the increase in the hepatic tests,suggest toxicity to the HIV drugs.



Previous
Saving Sperm before Treatment??
Next
HEP-B immunity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement