Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What are my odds?
Oct 22, 2001

About a year ago I started the Intron-A injection combo with ribivirin. After 6 months of treatment, tests revealed I was not responding and I was taken off the medication. My Dr. suggested I begin the new Pegylated interferon-ribivirin combo when it is approved. I have heard the percentages are high for first time users treating HepC with Pegylated Interferon-ribivirin combo..My question: What are the percentages of my succesfully removing the hepC from my system since I have also tried the intron A ribivirin combo without success?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The response rates to the peg plus ribavirin(which is now available in your pharmacies as of Oct 15 2001) are much higher. In addition, there is some reason to believe that using it on people who have already been treated may actually be slightly higher than those that have never been treated. That is because the combo is really an immunologic boost and not a pure antiviral, so resistance is not really an issue as it is in HIV treatment. The side effects are also much less with the peg, so it should be easier on you as well. Good luck! DTD



Previous
You said HCV did NOT affect HIV?
Next
HEP B PANEL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement