Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'M WORRIED FOR MY NEW PROSPECTIVE PARTNER
Aug 4, 2000

I have been diagnosed with Hepatitis C, although I don't have any signs of liver damage and I have been tested on three different occasions, and my doctor doesn't seemed concerned about my health at this time. I wondering what to tell my partner of this disease and if he were to contract this disease from me whether or not his risk for liver damage would be greater than mine.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

It would depend on many variables. See the previous answer. Have you had a liver biopsy? And do you have HIV? If you have HIV hepatitis C moves twice as rapidly toward cirrhosis than if you do not. Does your MD have a lot of experience with treating hepatitis? If not, you should see someone who does. HCV is not very well transmitted through heterosexual sex, but is more effectively transmitted through gay sex. Safe sex is the best course but you should investigate your hepatitis thoroughly. DTD



Previous
HCV, LIFE EXPECTATIONS???
Next
partner has HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement