Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any benefit to continuing 3TC after 6 years?
Aug 4, 2000

Dear Dr. D -- I am HIV+ and have chronic Hep B. My HIV MD has recommended a structured treatment interruption of my HIV drugs which include Epivir. I have been on Epivir for over 6 years. My genotype test shows mutation at M184V. My Liver MD say he sees no reason to continue it. Any thoughts? Thanks for your help. Atlanta

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Atlanta,

When you are in the STI, you can hold the 3TC as well. However, when you go back, I would still include it, because it will control the hepatitis B even if there is HBV resistance present. DTD



Previous
dropout rate on new meds
Next
Latency period for the detection of HBV and HCV antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement