Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopping and starting therapy
Aug 17, 2000

Dear Dr D.

If someone were to start HCV Therapy with Interferon and Rib. and for some reason i.e. side effects, stopped therapy after a month, could you restart at a later time without doing damage or becoming resistant to the treatment? I know ideally concurrent therapy would be best but I was wondering what would happen with a break in therapy. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Stopping, Generally speaking stopping and starting will not do damage to HCV treatment. HCV does not become resistant to IFN/RBV, in fact previous treatment may even sensitize the body to repeat treatment. While treating if you stop for less than 3 weeks you can go right back on without starting all over again. DTD



Previous
What are my risks?
Next
Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement