Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


have asked two questions with no response
Oct 15, 2001

1st I have heard of a new treatment for Hep c 2nd I have tested positive for HCV counts PCR >1,000,000 copies and HCV,RNA,PCR,Quant 600,000 and ALT 60H IU/L why have I not been offered Treatment. Is this not bad enough?

Response from Dr. Dieterich

If you have the virus, and you do, then treatment discussion is something to be done.The best way to make a decision about treatment is with a liver biopsy. If you have any fibrosis at all on the biopsy then treatment is advisable. If you do not, then the call is yours. If you would like to rid yourself of the virus the new treatment is about 60% effective and it should be offered to you. Good luck! DTD



Previous
HCV Symptoms and Can't Find Help
Next
You said HCV did NOT affect HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement