Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cirrhosis from HBV
Sep 6, 2000

My worst fears have been realized! My liver biopsy confirmed that my liver has gone on to the cirrhosis level. My doctor who says he has handled hundreds of biopsies says he's shocked that I still look healthy outwards. He's recommended me to UW for clinical trials if I choose to, or go on his treatment of a 100mg pill, a day of hamirudine (spelling). Thanks for having recommended the biopsy. At least for me to live another day is really cool. This may point to why my ears have been ringing for the past two years. Please advise and also try to estimate my remaining time on this earth. I have a good appetite, no outright symptoms. Thanks Dr. -- Xmas

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Xmas,

Don't be afraid. There is cirrhosis and there is cirrhosis. You obviously are well-compensated and doing well. You are a real testament to the reason we recommend biopsies. I can't recommend any specific course of action, but I would investigate the opportunities at the UW for a trial. There are great new drugs coming for HBV. Lamivudine 100mg is also easy to take and has a chance for a cure even if you have cirrhosis. Good Luck! DTD



Previous
hcv hiv+
Next
Questions about Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement