Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am I at risk
Sep 6, 2000

Dr. Dieterich, My partner is hcv infected, am I at risk by kissing, especially after brushing our teeth? He is asymptomatic. If his hcv viral load is low is the risk to me lower? Is oral sex risky regarding "pre-cum"? Can he have been exposed but not be a carrier? Thank you for your time. Steve

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear Steve,

Kissing has not been demonstrated to be a risk yet for HCV transmission. Symptoms have no bearing on the risk of transmission or the prognosis for that matter. Some people (10%) or so will have antibody to HCV and have no detectable virus, they are not infected. No one has studied "pre-cum" with HCV, however it does appear that some men have HCV in the semen and if they have HIV it is more likely that they HCV in the semen, and thus risk for sexual transmission. Be careful! DTD



Previous
Pot Belly
Next
hcv hiv+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement