Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV Cure?
Sep 22, 2000

In your response to a message on mutual masturbation and HCV spread, you told the individual and that if he is treated for HCV and cured, he need not worry about passing it on. I have HCV, Rebetron TX ends in December (12 month regime), the viral load is now undetectable and liver enzymes are down to 3. My understanding is that HCV can be suppressed but that it is still present even though undetectable. Am I wrong - how would I know if it is cured?

Thank you. com

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Dear V Slater,

The data so far has indicated that if you are PCR negative 6 months after stopping treatment you are about 98% likely to be PCR negative 10 years later. That constitutes in many people's minds a cure. So far no one has been able to find any virus in these people. Hepatitis B may be a different matter, but it looks like hepatitis C is" curable" .DTD



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
working in a restaurant with hepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement