Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Jaundice, hepatitis again
Sep 22, 2001

Dear Doctor

Thanks for answering my last question ... I just wonder if you could clarify two things for me: 1] what is the equivalent of 3.0i.u in umol/l ? 2] I understand that clinical jaundice requires a bilirubin level above 3.0. However you mention that in 25 of HCV cases that liver function tests are normal ... would this include the bilirubin level ? 3] Can you have jaundice in the with normal bilirubin levels if you have hepatitis C ?

Thanks ( I am asking these questions as I have tested HCV pos(my viral load is low), and my skin colour - particularly my face and hands have become noticeably yellow... however my total bilirubin level is 25 umol/l and my doctor insists that I cannot be jaundiced .... PLEASE help as I am very distressed as by my 'yellow colour', and would like a second opinion on this one.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

There are no clinical jaundice with levels less than 3mg%.You need to understand that other things can cause yellow discoloration of the skin,as carotene from yellow fruits and vegetables.Whe we talk about normal liver function tests we are talking about ALT.



Previous
hep C and pregnancy
Next
hepitis A

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement