Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B-immune or not
Sep 12, 2001

A few years ago my blood tests showed that I had an exposure to hep. B. I had a hep.B surface antigen (negative), anti-hep. B core(positive) and anti-HB surface antigen (positive). This showed that I had the virus and cleared it right? That my body produced the antibodies to the virus for immunity? However, I had another blood test a couple of years later and it showed undetectable levels of the surface anitibody. I am worried, does this mean anything serious or am I still immune? I also had the Hep. B DNA PCR test performed and it came back (not detected, which is the reference range) which is good right? Also my Hep. B surface antigen was still negative. Worried can you please explain.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Relax, this is good news. Sometimes the antibody level wanes over time but you are still immune. There is no virus and you still have core antibody. You are fine and you do not need vaccine. Find something else to worry about. Your hepatitis status is great! Congratualtions! DTD



Previous
Elevated Liver Enzymes II
Next
Enlarged Liver and Spleen & Enzymes at 570

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement