Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CONCERN ABOUT HEPATITIS C
Aug 29, 2001

DEAR DOCTOR i am hiv for the last 20 years, i am taking epivir,viracept and ziagen i also take 1 fansidar once a week , my viral load is <50 copies and my cd4 count is 350 i am concerned about the damage this treatment can do to my liver as i am also hepatitis c + got 65 gpt 71 fal 141 ggt 194 my question is do you think i should look for treatment regarding hepatitis c my doctor sugested i should wait a couple of yeas before starting any treatment. thanks for cooperation kindest regard from spain

Response from Dr. Dieterich

The answer to your question lies in your liver! You need to have a liver biopsy to evaluate the state of fibrosis. Based on that your doctor and you should make the decision to treat the hepatitis C. No guessing! The low level of enzymes do not mean anything! The approval of pegylated interferon in the US anyway, I don't know for sure about Spain, but I suspect that peg is already approved, means that very effective treatment is available. There is no reason to wait, that I can see. Find out! DTD



Previous
I don't know what to do
Next
Elevated Liver Enzymes II

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement