Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I don't know what to do
Aug 29, 2001

Dear Dr. Dieterich

I have been infected with HCV for at least 20 years. I only found out 4 years ago. I feel fine in general. I had a biopsy 3 years ago and the gastro doc said that the inflammation is minimal. He said that if I was infected for this long, I'll probably be fine. I never drink alcohol anyways, so that's not a problem.

Around 14 weeks ago, I had what everyone described to me as an extremely low risk enocounter. My doctor doesn't even recommend an HIV test. Nevertheless, I am very worried. Especially since I have read that HCV can delay HIV antibody production.

Is this true? Does it apply only to simultaneous exposure to both viruses, or would it also apply to me??

If I test now for HIV, how much comfort can I get from the test?

Also, if by some misfortune, I were infected with HIV, would I be experiencing some particular symptoms because of my HCV status???

Thank you very much for your time doctor. Keep up the good work.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Hepatitis C is not known to influence HIV seroconversion. I would not worry about that. However, your low risk encounter is obviously on your mind and you should therefore be tested for HIV. There is no reason to guess,it is dangerous! Stay safe! DTD



Previous
Sudden hep c symptoms
Next
CONCERN ABOUT HEPATITIS C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement