Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused over antibodies
Aug 26, 2001

Hi-

I would like to ask a general question about Hepatitis B (HBV) but I need to give you a few specifics to do so.

I recently recovered from chronic HBV. My doctor told me I am "cured" because I developed surface antibodies about 3 months ago, and that my surface antigen is negative. Further, my e-antigen is "non-reactive", the same as negative, according to my doctor. What puzzles me is that my e-antibody is still negative. My doc says this should convert just as the surface antibodies did but with time. Do you agree? By the way, My HBV viral load is undetectable.

My questions are: 1.) What is the significance of the e-antibody given that I have developed surface antibodies. Should I be worried that it is still negative?

2) Once one has developed surface antibodies can this reverse (i.e., I lose the surface antibodies and become re-infected and contageious)?

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

You are cured.Probably you missed the e antibody positivity,as they appear as the e antigen dissapear and are the early predictors that the patient will resolve and convert to B surface antibodies.You already did,and you are O.K.



Previous
is it always postive
Next
tested +forHepC while pregnant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement